Data Policy

1.What is this Privacy Notice about?

GreenUp values your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance to this Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”).

In this Privacy Notice, we describe what we do with your data when you access and use our website www.greenup.website (“Platform”) as a member or visitor, interact with us, communicate with us or otherwise deal with us, how we process it, for what purposes and your rights in relation to Personal Data When appropriate we will provide a notice to cover any additional processing activities not mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Your personal data includes all information relating to you (“Personal Data”). Processing means any handling of your Personal Data such as collection, retention, storage, usage, transfer and disclosure (“Processing”).

If you disclose data to us or share data with us about other individuals, we assume that you are authorized to do so and that the relevant data is accurate. Please make sure that these individuals have been informed about this Privacy Notice.

2.Who Is the Controller for Processing Your Personal Data?

We, Happy Green World Geneva, governed by laws of Switzerland, with its seat at 9, rue des Pecheries 1205 Geneva, is the controller and responsible of the Processing of your Personal Data under this Notice. You will find our contact details under Section 15.

3.Third Party Links

This Notice only applies to the Processing undertaken by or on behalf of us in relation to our Platform.

Our Platform may contain links to third party websites, such as social media, or plug-ins. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect your Personal Data. We are not responsible for the Processing of your Personal Data by these parties. Please refer to the privacy policy of such third parties if you want to learn more about their data processing practices.

4.What Data Do We Process?

When accessing and using our Platform and its functionalities, we may collect and process the following Personal Data:

4.1.Information You Provide

  • Registration Information: We collect information you provide when you create an account on our Platform (such as your date of birth, username, email address and/or telephone number, password) as well as any other information you added to your profile.

  • User Content: We collect the content you publish, upload, post or display on the Platform as well as the associated metadata (such as when, where, and by who the content was created). This includes in particular information related to your advertisement and posts or the ones you responded to.

  • Direct Messages: We collect the content of the message you send to other members of the Platform as well as the associated metadata (such as the time the message was sent, received and/or read, as well as the participants in the communication).

  • Information when you contact us: When you are in contact with us by e-mail, telephone, or by letter or other means of communication, we collect the data exchanged between you and us, such as your name and contact details, the means, place and time of communication and usually also its content. This data may also include information about third parties.

We need to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if the Personal Data you have shared with us changes during your relationship with us via the channel indicated under Section 15, and review as frequently as possible the details in your account settings on our Platform.

4.2.Information We Collect When You Use Our Platform

  • Technical Information: When you use our Platform, we collect certain device and network connection information. It includes the IP address and information about the operating system of your terminal device, the date, region and time of use and the type of browser that you use to access our electronic offerings. Technical data as such does not permit us to draw conclusions about your identity. However, technical data may be linked with other categories of data (and potentially with your person) in relation to user accounts, registrations, access controls or the performance of a contract.

  • Behavioural and Preference Information: We collect information about your behaviour on our Platform and preferences, such as the content you view, how long and how often you use our Platform, how you engage with other members of the Platform, your search history on the Platform, and your settings.

  • Cookies: We use cookies and other analytical tools to operate and provide the functionalities of our Platform (see Section 12).

4.3.Information We Receive from Other Sources

  • Third Party Platform Information: If you choose to sign up using the media log-in (such as Facebook, Instagram or Google), the third-party platform will share information such as your email address, user ID, and public profile.[A1] 

  • Third party Information: As far as it is not unlawful we also collect data from public sources or receive data from public authorities and from other third parties, in particular information from public registers, information that we receive in relation to administrative and legal proceedings, information in relation to your professional functions and activities, information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, information from the media and the internet about the use or provision of services by you, information from the media and the internet about you, and data in relation to the use of third-party websites and online offerings where such use can be linked to you.

  • Others: Other members of the Platform may provide us with information about you while providing services to them.

4.4.For What Purposes Do We Process Your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data for the purposes explained below. These purposes and their objectives represent interests of us and potentially of third parties. You can find further information on the legal basis of our Processing in Section 5.

  • Administer your account, including the creation and the managing of your account.

  • Provide and administer our Platform and its functionalities, such as enabling you to create, share, and consume content and to interact with other members of the Platform.

  • Provide, review, improve, and develop our Platform, services, and operations, including by monitoring and evaluating their use.

  • Process or facilitate requests of exchange of products.

  • Enforce our Terms, and other policies that apply to you.

  • Communicate with you, in particular in relation to responding to inquiries and the exercise of your rights (Section 11) and to enable us to contact you in case of queries.

  • Carry out and administer our relationship with you and the other members of the Platform.

  • Provide information on our Platform and promote our Platform and its services through advertising and marketing campaigns, updates by sending you newsletters, or surveys.

  • Improve our advertising and marketing campaigns.

  • Promote and inform you about changes to our Platform.

  • Maintain and enhance the safety, security, and access control of our Platform.

  • Protect and defend our rights.

  • Comply with legal and regulatory obligations, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations.

5.On What Basis Do We Process Your Personal Data?

We may only use your Personal Data when we have a valid ground to do so.

  • Consent: Where we ask for your consent for certain Processing, we will inform you separately about the relevant Processing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by providing us written notice (by mail), by sending an e-mail to us or through the Platform; see our contact details in Section 15. Withdrawal of consent does not, however, affect the lawfulness of the Processing based on the consent prior to withdrawal.

  • Contractual Necessity: We process your Personal Data that is necessary for us to perform the contract you enter when you access, register for, or use our Platform.

  • Legitimate Interest: We use your Personal Data where this is necessary to achieve legitimate interests – whether belonging to us, you, or a third party – provided these interests are not outweighed by your own private interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

  • Establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or proceedings.

  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

6.What Applies in Case of Profiling and Automated Individual Decisions? [A2] 

By “automated individual decision” is meant any Processing which results in a decision that is based solely on automated processing including profiling (i.e. without any human involvement, for example based on automated algorithm technics), which produces legal effects or similar significant effects on the data subjects.

We may automatically evaluate personal aspects relating to you (“profiling”) based on your Personal Data (Section 3) for the purposes set out in Section 4, where we wish to determine preference information, but also in order to detect misuse and security risks, to perform statistical analysis or for operational planning. We may also create profiles for these purposes, i.e. we may combine different kind of Personal Data relating to you in order to better understand you as a person with your various interests and other characteristics.

In both cases, we pay attention to the proportionality and reliability of the results and take measures against misuse of these profiles or profiling. Where these can produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you, we generally ensure human review.

7.With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

In relation to our contracts, the Platform, our services, our legal obligations or otherwise with protecting our legitimate interests and the other purposes set out in Section 4, we may disclose your Personal Data to third parties, in particular to the following categories of recipients:

  • Service providers: We work with service providers in Switzerland and abroad who process your Personal Data on our behalf or as joint controllers with us or who receive Personal Data about you from us as separate controllers (such as IT service/hosting provider and cloud service provider).

  • Other members of the Platform: Your profile and advertisements will be visible to other members of the Platform and the public.

  • Third Party Platforms: We share Personal Data with third party platforms (such as Facebook, Instagram or Google) when you want to use the seamless log-in functionality.

  • Contractual partners: This refers to our other contractual partners as this data disclosure results from these contracts. These recipients also include contractual partners with whom we cooperate or who carry out advertising for us and to whom we may therefore disclose Personal Data about you for analysis and marketing purposes (these may again be service recipients, but also sponsors and online advertising providers). We require these partners to send you or display advertising based on your Personal Data only with your consent (for online advertising, see Section 12).

  • Authorities: We may disclose personal data to agencies, courts and other authorities in Switzerland and abroad (i) where we are required or permitted to do so by law or legal process, for example to respond to a court order or a request from a law enforcement agency, (ii) where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, for example in preventing harm or financial loss, (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or other illegal activity, or (iv) to bring our defence against a claim or a lawsuit.

  • Others Persons: We share your personal Data in other cases where interactions with third parties follows from the purposes set out in Section 4. This includes in particular the disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, in particular if we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

All these categories of recipients may involve third parties, so that your Personal Data may also be disclosed to them. We can restrict the processing by certain third parties (for example IT providers), but not by others (for example authorities, banks, etc.).

8.Transfer of Your Personal Data to Other Countries

We may transfer your Personal Data to recipients located abroad, including in countries that do not provide the same level of protection as Swiss law and/or EU law.

If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we require the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the revised European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj, as they may be adapted to Switzerland), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exception. An exception may apply for example in case of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if data has been made available generally by you and you have not objected against the Processing.

9.How Long Do We Process Your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data for as long as our Processing purposes, the legal retention periods and our legitimate interests in documentation and keeping evidence require it or storage is a technical requirement. If there are no contrary legal or contractual obligations, we will delete or anonymize your data once the storage or processing period has expired as part of our usual processes.

The retention period will depend on the type of data concerned and the applicable legal requirements.

10.How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We take appropriate security measures in order to maintain the required security of your Personal Data and ensure its confidentiality, integrity and availability, and to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful Processing, and to mitigate the risk of loss, accidental alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of your Personal Data during transit to our Platform. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. We also encourage you, as a prudent general practice, to refrain from disclosing any unnecessary Personal Data to third parties, such as other users of the Platform.

11.Your Rights

To help you control the Processing of your Personal Data, you have the following rights in relation to our Processing, depending on the applicable data protection law:

  • The right to request information from us as to whether and what data we process from you.

  • The right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate.

  • The right to request erasure of data.

  • The right to request that we provide certain Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another controller.

  • The right to withdraw consent, where our Processing is based on your consent.

  • The right to receive, upon request, further information that is helpful for the exercise of these rights.

  • The right to express your point of view in case of automated individual decisions (Section 6) and to request that the decision be reviewed by a human.

If you wish to exercise the above-mentioned rights in relation to us, please contact us in writing, at our premises or, unless otherwise specified or agreed, by e-mail; you will find our contact details in Section 15. In order for us to be able to prevent misuse, we need to identify you (for example by means of a copy of your ID card, unless identification is not possible otherwise).

You also have these rights in relation to other parties that cooperate with us as separate controllers – please contact them directly if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to their processing.

Please note that conditions, exceptions, or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (for example to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly where applicable.

If you do not agree with the way we handle your rights or with our data protection practices, please let us know (Section 15). If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or in Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. You can find a list of authorities in the EEA here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. You can reach the UK supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can reach the Swiss supervisory authority here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.

12.Do We Use Online Tracking and Online Advertising Techniques?

We use various techniques on our Platform that allow us and third parties engaged by us to recognize you during your use of our Platform, and possibly to track you across several visits.

In essence, we wish to distinguish access by you (through your system) from access by other users, so that we can ensure the functionality of the Platform and carry out analysis and personalization. We do not intend to determine your identity, even if that is possible where we or third parties engaged by us can identify you by combination with registration information. However, even without registration information, the technologies we use are designed in such a way that you are recognized as an individual visitor each time you access the website, for example by our server (or third-party servers ) that assign a specific identification number to you or your browser (so-called “cookie”).

We use these technologies on our Platform and may allow certain third parties to do so as well. You can also set your browser to block or deceive certain types of cookies or alternative technologies, or to delete existing cookies. You can also add software to your browser that blocks certain third-party tracking. You can find more information on the help pages of your browser (usually with the keyword “Privacy”) or on the websites of the third parties set out below.

We distinguish the following categories of “cookies” (including other technologies such as fingerprinting):

  • Necessary cookies: Some cookies are necessary for the functioning of the Platform or for certain features. For example, they ensure that you can move between pages without losing information that was entered in a form. They also ensure that you stay logged in. These cookies exist temporarily only (“session cookies”). If you block them, the website may not work properly. Other cookies are necessary for the server to store options or information (which you have entered) beyond a session (i.e. a visit to the website) if you use this function (for example language settings, consents, automatic login functionality, etc.).

  • Performance cookies: In order to optimize our Platform and related offers and to better adapt them to the needs of the users, we use cookies to record and analyze the use of our Platform, potentially beyond one session. We use third party analytics services for this purpose. We have listed them below. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can withdraw consent at any time through the cookie settings here [coming soon with GreenUp version 2.0]. [A3] Details can be found on the websites of the third-party providers.

  • Marketing Cookies: We and our advertising partners have an interest in targeting advertising as precisely as possible, i.e. only showing it to those we wish to address. We have listed our advertising partners below. For this purpose, we and our advertising partners – if you consent – use cookies that can record the content that has been accessed or the contracts that have been concluded. This allows us and our advertising partners to display advertisements that we think will interest you on our Platform, but also on other websites that display advertisements from us or our advertising partners. If you consent to the use of these cookies, you will be shown related advertisements. If you do not consent to them, you will not see less advertisements, but simply any other advertisement.

We may also integrate additional third party offers on our Platform, in particular from social media providers. These offers are deactivated by default. As soon as you activate them (for example by clicking a button), these providers can determine that you are using our website. If you have an account with that social media provider, it can assign this information to you and thereby track your use of online offers. These social media providers process this data as separate controllers.

We currently use offers from the following service providers and advertising partners (where they use data from you or cookies set on your computer for advertising purposes):

  • Google Analytics: Google Ireland Ltd. (located in Ireland) is the provider of the service “Google Analytics” and acts as our processor. Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (located in the United States) as its sub-processor (both “Google”). Google collects information about the behavior of visitors to our Platform (duration, page views, geographic region of access, etc.) through performance cookies (see above) and on this basis creates reports for us about the use of our Platform. We have configured the service so that the IP addresses of visitors are truncated by Google in Europe before forwarding them to the United States and then cannot be traced back. We have turned off the “Data sharing” option and the “Signals option”. Although we can assume that the information we share with Google is not Personal Data for Google, it may be possible that Google may be able to draw conclusions about the identity of visitors based on the data collected, create personal profiles and link this data with the Google accounts of these individuals for its own purposes. In any event, if you consent to the use of Google Analytics, you expressly consent to any such processing, including the transfer of your personal data (in particular website and app usage, device information and unique IDs) to the United States and other countries[A4] .

13.Minor Members

You must be at least 13 years old to use the Platform and its functionalities. If you believe that we have information about someone younger than this, please contact us via the details set out in Section 15 below.

14.Amendments to this Notice

This Privacy Notice is not part of a contract with you. We can change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on the Platform is the current version.

You will be notified of any significant changes or additions to this Privacy Notice through an appropriate channel, such as via e-mail or directly on our Platform.

15.Contact Information

Happy Green World Geneva is an association, governed by laws of Switzerland, with its seat at 9, rue des Pecheries 1205 Geneva, Switzerland.

You may contact us for data protection concerns and to exercise your rights under Section 11 as follows:

GreenUp by Happy Green World Geneva

9, rue des Pecheries
CH-1205 Geneva
info@greenup.website

 

Last updated: 26/04/2022

 [A1]WalderWyss: Should you use such functionality.

 [A2]WalderWyss: Do you use such processing?

 [A3]Add Link to Cookies preference

 [A4]Add other cookies use in the future, if any

Call 

123-456-7890 

Email 

Follow

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram